Monday, November 29, 2010

Beautiful photography

Was browsing just now. Wow! Deviants come up with such beautiful stuff.
With photography and photoshop, an " ordinary " scene is transformed into something
fantastic. See this...its lovely...i love the way the colours just jump out in these pics.

Visit the artist's page here:

Visit the artist's page here:

Visit the artist's page here:

Friday, November 19, 2010

Soft blur on my pic

Heya, Check out the magic of soft blur!! It creates a dreamy, soft look, ideal for portraits...

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Illustration - Orange fruit

I have done illustrations before, but I dunno why this feels like my first one! It was really quick and simple. Started with a simple circle for the orange and some tracing for the leaves. Lots of burn and dodge, and glass + ocean ripple effect for the orange texture. Its really easy.
I couldn't have thought of the distort>glass effect if I hadn't read this sweet tutorial.

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

My wine bottle has a background now!

After a long long time, I am suddenly back to my all-time favourite tp, Photoshop.
Updating my skills, with some amazing tuts on the net, will mention them in another article.
Well, there was some work that I had left kinda incomplete (

Just finished it yesterday, and added a background for fun :) Hmm, i would love some red wine right now..

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

French comics - AYA

Note : Please click on images, to view them in big.

This post is about a new comic that I discovered at the Alliance francaise library.
I am so much in awe of people who create comics. The illustrations, the story and the
humour in a good comic is a total DELIGHT. AYA, written by Marguerite Abouet and drawn by
Clément Oubrerie, is one such pleasing discovery. Ok and its in french.

AYA, is based on a teenager's life on the Ivory coast, in 1970s Africa. All the characters
are black, and that was a first for me. Its a window into a culture, that was, quite
unknown to me. I found myself as much interested in the the colourful illustrations of
African houses, streets, landscape, clothes, as the story itself.
Theres just so much to look at and admire. For ex: In a lot of places, the sky is greenish
or reddish. All in all, the visuals, made me wanna be there, in hot, beautiful Africa.

Add to this, all the comedy that you find on every page. Its entertaining ; you find people
doing things like sneaking to parties at night, stealing boyfriends, making a pass at a
close friend's daughter and having sex under the open sky. The protagonist is a
level-headed pretty teenage girl, called Aya. She is the narrator, who observes all the
silly antics of the people around her, young and old.

Why am I blogging about this? Because, i loved AYA. I have grown up reading Tinkle,
Archies, and the usual American fare, and this is a big change for me. I am thrilled to get free access to all these exotic comics at the Alliance library :) One thing is for sure, if i ever have a story to tell, I will tell it through pictures.

You can read more abt AYA, and other comics here :